CURRICULUM VITAE
NAME: CANDACE THOMPSON
Address:  Brooklyn, New York
E-mail: candacedancefitness@gmail.com

CAREER GOALS: DANCE PERFORMANCE & CHOREOGRAPHY, DANCE & FITNESS INSTRUCTION

DANCE & MOVEMENT EDUCATION
2016: Functional Awareness: Anatomy in Action workshop
CADD Conference: Dancing the African Diaspora: Embodying the AfroFuture
The Generative Dance - Urban Bush Women Intensive
Nanigo 2016: Umfundalai Dance Technique Intensive
2015: Edna Manley Summer Programme: Umfundalai Technique, Caribbean Dance, Modern, Folk Studies
Anatomy of Choice: 10 week course in Laban Movement Analysis, Bartenieff Fundamentals, and Anatomy/Kinesiology with Alexandra Beller  
Dancing While Black Fellowship Program 2015/2016
2014: Alexandra Beller/Dances Winter Workshop: Creative Practices for Advanced Movers
ChoreoLab with Alexandra Beller/Dances - 8 week Choreography facilitation program
Summer Intensive with Sydnie L. Mosley Dances
2013: Gyrotonic Psoas workshop - Fluid Fitness NY
2012: Gyrotonic Level 1 Pre- Training Course - Fluid Fitness NY
2010: Deeply Rooted Dance Theater Summer Intensive
2009:  INSPIRIT, A dance company Teaching Artist Program
August 2005-May 2008: Adelphi University graduated with Bachelor's degree in Fine Arts. Winner of the Ruth St. Denis award from the dance dept. Faculty - Frank Augustyn, Nancy Brier, Leda Meredith, Trebien Pollard, Nick Seligson-Ross and Sharon Wong
2007:  Mark Morris Collegiate Dance Intensive- Mark Morris, Tina Fehlandt
American Dance Festival- Brenda Daniels, Jeffrey Bullock, Dianne McIntyre
2006:  Alvin Ailey Summer Intensive- Peter London, Christina Dakin, Melanie Person, Martha Graham Winter Intensive -Miki Orihara
2004: Toronto Dance Theatre Summer Workshop- Helen Jones, Christopher House
2003-2004 : Ballet Creole School of the Performing Arts-Toronto. Faculty included Patrick Parson, Milton Myers, Helen Jones and Learie McNicolls
1991-2003 : La Danse Caraibe ( Heather Henderson-Gordon)- Trinidad and Tobago (modern, ballet, jazz)

DANCE ADMINISTRATION/DIRECTORSHIP/PRODUCTION
2016: Stage Manager WIADCA - New York Caribbean Carnival Events
2016: Producer/Director for New Traditions Dance Festival 2016: Dance Your Caribbean!

2015: Founding Artistic Director of ContempoCaribe (Candace Thompson)
2015
Founding Director of Dance Caribbean COLLECTIVE
2015: Producer/Director for New Traditions: A Showcase for Caribbean Choreographers

2015: Elle NYTT New York Coordinator and Entertainment Director
2014: Associate Artistic Director of Sydnie L. Mosley Dances
2014: Co- facilitator for The Window Sex Project Workshops against Street Harassment
2013: Rehearsal Director of Sydnie L. Mosley Dances
July 2011-2014: Dance and Performance Institute Coordinator and Artist Liaison (Makeda Thomas, Trinidad and Tobago)  - Programs: New Waves! Institute, New Waves! Commission Project, Carnival Performance Institute
2008-2011: Teaching and Administrative Assistant to Artistic Director of INSPIRIT, a dance company, Christal Brown

FITNESS EDUCATION
2016:  Advancements in Exercise Selection 2 - Brookbush Institute
Advancements in Resistance Training Program Design - Brookbush Institute
Advancements in Exercise Selection: Corrective Exercise Lab - Brookbush Institute

2014: TRX Suspension Trainer FORCE Level 2 Course
          Kettlebell Level 1 Instructor Course
          NASM Corrective Exercise Certification Workshop
2013: TRX Rip Trainer Level 1
2012: TRX Level 1 Suspension Trainer Course
2011: ACE IFT Model Personal Trainer Course
2010: Turbokick Group Instructor Certification
2009: ACE Certified Personal Trainer Practical Workshop
2008: ACE Certified Personal Trainer, Beg/Int Pilates Mat
2007: IFTA Group Instructor Certification

DANCE/FITNESS TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2016:

Caribbean Dance workshops at Brooklyn High School for the Arts (DCC)
Caribbean Dance Workshop and Repertory at Medgar Evers Preparatory College
Soca/Carnival Workshops for the TECA Project
Teaching Artist- Caribbean Dance for Caribbean Cultural Theater

New Traditions Residency workshops in Caribbean Dance, History, Appreciation and Performance (Dance Caribbean COLLECTIVE)
Soca Dance Residency at Academy for Young Writers (Middle School)
Afro Modern Dance Residency at PS 150 for MMDG School Outreach
Soca Dance Masterclass at Syracuse University
Contemporary Caribbean Dance Masterclass for Dance in The City at Barnard College
Global Arts to Go Movement, Dance and Fitness Specialist
Teen Modern Dance Instructor at Mark Morris Dance Group
Modern Dance 1 and Modern Technique Instructor at Brooklyn Arts Exchange

2015:
Substitute Contemporary/Jazz and Improvisation/Composition Instructor at Sharon Miller Academy for the Performing Arts
Global Arts to Go Movement, Dance and Fitness Specialist leading dance, movement and fitness residencies in Public Schools in Brooklyn
Teen Modern Dance Instructor at Mark Morris Dance Group - FALL
Modern Dance Technique Instructor at Brooklyn Arts Exchange - FALL
Substitute Ballet and Fitness Instructor at Mark Morris Dance Group
Elle NYTT Soca Dance Workshop for Gamma Beta Delta Sorority SocaRobics Fundraiser 
Afro Caribbean Dance Workshop/Movement Specialist at Brooklyn Arts Exchange Summer Camp
2014: ContempoCaribe Contemporary Dance Masterclass at La Danse Caraibe
2014: Soca Dance Masterclasses at Syracuse University, Breakin Boundaries Studio, Dreamyard Preparatory School, Caribbeing Caribbean Film Night, Brooklyn Museum First Saturdays, Elle NYTT Trindad - Cascade Studio
2013-2014: Substitute teacher  in Dance Department at Dreamyard Preparatory High School
2011-2015: Group Fitness Instructor/Personal Trainer for Crown Heights Yoga and Fitness
2010: Choreographer’s Assistant for INSPIRIT, a dance company, residency at University of Southern Mississipi
2010: Teaching/Choreography Assistant to Christal Brown for North Carolina teaching tour including Appalachian State University, North Carolina State University, Peace University, Elon College, Enloe Performing Arts High School
2009- 2011: Teaching Artist for INSPIRIT, a dance company, leading residencies at Bronx Charter School for the Arts, MS448, Clara Barton High School, Beacon High School, Harlem Children’s Zone
2009: Substitute Pilates instructor at Harbor Fitness Park Slope
2009- 2012 : Lucille Roberts (Ralph Ave, Fulton St, Grand Central, 14th St) :       
                          Personal trainer
                          Fitness Instructor : Cardio, Total Body Toning, Interval   Training, Turbo Kick, Soca Aerobics
2006-2008: Group Fitness Instructor: Adelphi University’s group fitness program, teaching Pilates based classes, Fitball, Ab Attack, Total Body and Circuittraining
1999-2004:  La Danse Caraibe Substitute Dance Teacher (ballet, modern)

PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES:
2015
Renegade Performance Group: Premiere of the evening length work, ‘The Inscription Project’ at Irondale Theater for FLICFest 2015, Excerpt of 'The Inscription Project’ at WHAT’S UP Downtown APAP Showcase, The AFROFUTURISM series piece -'Hidden Tracks' at Bryant Park Summer Dance Series, The AFROFUTURISM series at DraftWorks at Danspace Projects, 'The AFROFUTURISM Series' RPG November Season at Irondale Theater
Elle NYTT:  Cabaret at Irondale Theater - Soca Performance, Video Project - Patrice Roberts ‘Ah Feeling Mehself'
Obika Dance Theater (Brittany Williams) - Winter Follies at Spoke the Hub, performing excerpt of 'Mma Memoir’; La Femme: A Female Choreographer’s Showcase (Chicago) - performing the premiere of ‘Mma Memoir’
Sydnie L. Mosley Dances: Performances of ‘CAKE’ at Smack Mellon Gallery curated event ‘Moving Spirits to Enlightenment: Performing for Black Lives’, excerpt of ‘The Window Sex Project’ at BAAD!Ass Women Festival Sole Sisters Concert and at the annual NYC Anti-Street Harassment Rally, 'What Does Freedom Mean?' at Af. Am. Studies Department at New York City College of Technology for Women's History Month, 'Body Business' at The Performance Project at University Settlement
Areytos Performance Works (Sita Frederick) - Performing 'Why did El Pollo Cross La Calle... To get to the Otro Lado’ for the Harlem Stage Takeover part of the E-MOVES: CELEBRATING JAMES BALDWIN AND BILLIE HOLIDAY program, the 29th Annual International Performance Mix Festival at HERE NYC and LMCC Process Space Residency Open Studio
ContempoCaribe:'Of Circles and Bright Colours' at New Traditions: A Showcase for Caribbean Choreographers , 'Colliding Scopes/Circles of Inquiry' as guest artist for DAPLINE! at The Performance Project at Univesity Settlement,   'Colliding Scopes/Circles of Inquiry' at FABnyc's Dance Space BLOCK Fall Sharing in collaboration with University Settlement

2014
The Request Band (Soca Music Band, Brooklyn, NY):  Resident Choreographer/Back up Dancer: Wii Fete at Pulse 48 - Labour Day event, Pitch Black 2014 - Foreign Accent Promotions NYE event
ContempoCaribe: Solo performance: ‘Of Circles and Bright Colours’ at Spoke the Hub
Sydnie L. Mosley Dances- member of company (2012), rehearsal director (2013), Associate Artistic Director (2014)- 'The Window Sex Project' 2012- 2014 - Red Carpet Theater, Cornell University, Barnard College, Duke University, Joyce Soho, Movement Research at Judson Church. ‘CAKE’ (2014) - The Alchemical Theater, The Schermerhorn Theater, Barnard College. 
ELLE NYTT (Trinidad and Tobago/New York)- member of Company (2008), NY Coordinator/Choreographer (2014), Tv Feature on BK Live, Masterclasses at Syracuse University,
Areytos Performance Works (Sita Frederick) - Solo performer for 'Why did El Pollo Cross La Calle... To get to the Otro Lado' at Casita Maria, Bronx, NY
Renegade Performance Group (Andre Zachery) - 'Ultraviolations' excerpt of The Inscription Project for Summer Stage at Herbert Von King Park, 'Hidden Tracks' for Downtown Brooklyn Partnership's Performing in the Streets Series and RPG Residency at Brooklyn College for The Inscription Project

2012/13
Forces of Nature Dance Theater – performing apprentice (2012-2013) - Regeneration Kwanzaa Night - Apollo Theater, Winter Solstice Celebration - St.John The Divine, St. Francis Day Feast - St.John The Divine
Skin -The Tina Thompson Dance Company – guest artist (2013): Evolution Project at Aaron Davis Hall June 2013
Makeda Thomas - member of company (2009-2013) : 10th anniversary season at NYLA June 2013; Sighting Freedom at Canalside- Buffalo, NY; excerpt of the solo Freshwater at Hofstra University
Brooklyn Ballet- Guest Performer for 2012/2013 Season

2011
Heather Henderson Gordon -Production ‘H' (Trinidad and Tobago)- Soloist in Deception
Christal Brown-INSPIRIT, a dance company- Member of Company (2008-2011) and assistant to the Artistic Director - performed all repertory at venues locally and nationally including Kaatsbaan International Performing Arts Center, University of Southern Mississippi, Middlebury College, Kumble Theater, Tribeca Performing Arts Center and Dance Theater Workshop
Germaul Barnes/Viewsic Expressions Dance – Where the Brook meets the River -THPAC- Souls of Our Feet : People of Color Dance Festival
 Machel Montano HD Backup Dancer: for Soca Monarch Competition presentation of 'Advantage'

2010
Mother Industries-Microsoft Xbox Kinect game Times Square launch event
Trebien Pollard- Past /Forward 2010: a Tisch Dance Alumni Celebration performing Red Resounding Resonance

2009
Souloworks/Andrea E Woods and dancers- Souls of Our Feet : People of Color Dance Festival performing I've Got Wings

2008
Pickup Performance- Rehearsal understudy for Trying Times by David Gordon
Jennifer Muller/The Works- Scholarship student
Dancers Emergency Relief Fund Benefit Performance- Rorschach Test by Leda Meredith
Dance Adelphi Spring production- works by Oliver Daehler, Leda Meredith and Martha Graham restaged by Marnie Woods
Machel Montano HD back up dancer- for local Carnival festival tour (Trinidad and Tobago) and the ‘Blazin d Trail/Rollin' music video

2007
Dance Adelphi Fall and spring productions- works by Nicholas Seligson-Ross, Janis Brenner, Trebien Pollard
American Dance Festival (NC)- Soloist in How Long Brethren by Helen Tamiris, reconstruction by Dianne McIntyre

2006
Dance Adelphi Fall and spring productions- works by Leda Meredith, Trebien Pollard

2004-05
Trinity Dance Theatre (Trinidad and Tobago)  - member of company
Astor Johnson Repertory Dance Theatre (Trinidad and Tobago) - member of company

2003-04
Ballet Creole Touring Performance Ensemble (Canada) - member of company